New York 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

New YorkNew York Election Center

Governor

Democrat
Andrew Cuomo
Incumbent
Howie Hawkins
Challenger
Independent
Stephanie Miner
Challenger
Republican
Marcus Molinaro
Challenger
Democrat
Cynthia Nixon
Challenger
Larry Sharpe
Challenger

Lieutenant Governor

Democrat
Kathy Hochul
Incumbent
Republican
Julie Killian
Challenger
Jia Lee
Challenger
Independent
Michael Volpe
Challenger

U.S. Senate

U.S. House

New York District 1
Republican
Lee Zeldin
Incumbent
Democrat
Kate Browning
Challenger
Democrat
Perry Gershon
Challenger
New York District 2
Republican
Peter King
Incumbent
Democrat
DuWayne Gregory
Challenger
New York District 3
Democrat
Tom Suozzi
Incumbent
Republican
Dan DeBono
Challenger
New York District 4
Democrat
Kathleen Rice
Incumbent
Republican
Ameer Benno
Challenger
New York District 5
New York District 6
Democrat
Grace Meng
Incumbent
Tom Hillgardner
Challenger
New York District 7
Jeffrey Kurzon
Challenger
New York District 8
Ernest Johnson
Challenger
Jessica White
Challenger
New York District 9
Republican
Lutchi Gayot
Challenger
New York District 10
Republican
Naomi Levin
Challenger
New York District 11
Henry Bardel
Challenger
Democrat
Max Rose
Challenger
New York District 12
Scott Hutchins
Challenger
Republican
Eliot Rabin
Challenger
New York District 13
Republican
Jineea Butler
Challenger
New York District 14
James Dillon
Challenger
Republican
Anthony Pappas
Challenger
Elizabeth Perri
Challenger
New York District 15
Democrat
José Serrano
Incumbent
Republican
Jason Gonzalez
Challenger
New York District 16
Democrat
Eliot Engel
Incumbent
New York District 17
Democrat
Nita Lowey
Incumbent
New York District 18
Democrat
Sean Maloney
Incumbent
Republican
James O'Donnell
Challenger
New York District 19
Republican
John Faso
Incumbent
Bob Cohen
Challenger
Democrat
Antonio Delgado
Challenger
Independent
Diane Neal
Challenger
New York District 20
Democrat
Paul Tonko
Incumbent
Republican
Joe Vitollo
Challenger
New York District 21
Democrat
Tedra Cobb
Challenger
Lynn Kahn
Challenger
Democrat
Katie Wilson
Challenger
New York District 22
New York District 23
Republican
Tom Reed
Incumbent
Democrat
Tracy Mitrano
Challenger
New York District 24
Republican
John Katko
Incumbent
Democrat
Dana Balter
Challenger
New York District 25
Republican
James Maxwell
Challenger
Republican
James Maxwell
Challenger
Democrat
Joseph Morelle
Challenger
Democrat
Joseph Morelle
Challenger
New York District 26
Democrat
Brian Higgins
Incumbent
Republican
Renee Zeno
Challenger
New York District 27
Republican
Chris Collins
Incumbent
Democrat
Nate McMurray
Challenger
Independent
Larry Piegza
Challenger

State Senate

New York State Senate District 1
Democrat
Greg Fischer
Challenger
New York State Senate District 2
Democrat
Kathleen Cleary
Challenger
New York State Senate District 3
Democrat
Monica Martinez
Challenger
Republican
Dean Murray
Challenger
New York State Senate District 4
Republican
Philip Boyle
Incumbent
Democrat
Lou D'Amaro
Challenger
New York State Senate District 5
Democrat
James Gaughran
Challenger
New York State Senate District 6
Republican
Kemp Hannon
Incumbent
Democrat
Andrew Grover
Challenger
Democrat
Kevin Thomas
Challenger
New York State Senate District 7
Democrat
Anna Kaplan
Challenger
New York State Senate District 8
Republican
Jeffrey Pravato
Challenger
New York State Senate District 9
Democrat
Todd Kaminsky
Incumbent
New York State Senate District 10
New York State Senate District 11
Democrat
Tony Avella
Incumbent
Democrat
John Liu
Challenger
Republican
Simon Minching
Challenger
Republican
Vickie Paladino
Challenger
New York State Senate District 12
New York State Senate District 13
Democrat
Jose Peralta
Incumbent
Democrat
Jessica Ramos
Challenger
New York State Senate District 14
Democrat
Leroy Comrie
Incumbent
New York State Senate District 15
Republican
Slawomir Platta
Challenger
Republican
Thomas Sullivan
Challenger
New York State Senate District 16
New York State Senate District 17
Democrat
Simcha Felder
Incumbent
Democrat
Simcha Felder
Incumbent
Democrat
Blake Morris
Challenger
Luis Rivera
Challenger
New York State Senate District 18
Democrat
Julia Salazar
Challenger
New York State Senate District 19
New York State Senate District 20
Democrat
Zellnor Myrie
Challenger
New York State Senate District 21
Democrat
Kevin Parker
Incumbent
Brian Kelly
Challenger
New York State Senate District 22
Republican
Martin Golden
Incumbent
Democrat
Ross Barkan
Challenger
New York State Senate District 23
Democrat
Diane Savino
Incumbent
Republican
David Krainert
Challenger
New York State Senate District 24
Republican
Andrew Lanza
Incumbent
New York State Senate District 25
New York State Senate District 26
Republican
Anthony Arias
Challenger
New York State Senate District 27
Democrat
Brad Hoylman
Incumbent
New York State Senate District 28
Democrat
Liz Krueger
Incumbent
Republican
Peter Holmberg
Challenger
New York State Senate District 29
Republican
Jose A. Colon
Challenger
New York State Senate District 30
Democrat
LaShawn Henry
Challenger
New York State Senate District 31
Republican
Melinda Crump
Challenger
Democrat
Robert Jackson
Challenger
Democrat
Thomas Leon
Challenger
New York State Senate District 32
Republican
Patrick Delices
Challenger
Migdalia Denis
Challenger
New York State Senate District 33
Steven Stern
Challenger
Republican
Nicole Torres
Challenger
New York State Senate District 34
Democrat
Jeffrey Klein
Incumbent
New York State Senate District 35
Democrat
Virginia Perez
Challenger
New York State Senate District 36
Democrat
Jamaal Bailey
Incumbent
Robert Diamond
Challenger
New York State Senate District 37
Democrat
Shelley Mayer
Incumbent
New York State Senate District 38
Democrat
Julie Goldberg
Challenger
New York State Senate District 39
Republican
Thomas Basile
Challenger
Democrat
James Skoufis
Challenger
New York State Senate District 40
Democrat
Peter Harckham
Challenger
Democrat
Robert Kesten
Challenger
New York State Senate District 41
Republican
Susan Serino
Incumbent
Democrat
Karen Smythe
Challenger
New York State Senate District 42
Democrat
Pramilla Malick
Challenger
Democrat
Jen Metzger
Challenger
Republican
Ann Rabbitt
Challenger
New York State Senate District 43
Democrat
Aaron Gladd
Challenger
Republican
Daphne Jordan
Challenger
New York State Senate District 44
Democrat
Neil Breslin
Incumbent
New York State Senate District 45
Republican
Betty Little
Incumbent
Democrat
Emily Martz
Challenger
Mark Schneider
Challenger
New York State Senate District 46
New York State Senate District 47
Republican
Joseph Griffo
Incumbent
New York State Senate District 48
New York State Senate District 49
Republican
James Tedisco
Incumbent
New York State Senate District 50
Republican
Bob Antonacci
Challenger
Democrat
John Mannion
Challenger
New York State Senate District 51
New York State Senate District 52
Republican
Fred Akshar
Incumbent
New York State Senate District 53
Democrat
David Valesky
Incumbent
Democrat
Rachel May
Challenger
New York State Senate District 54
Democrat
Kenan Baldridge
Challenger
New York State Senate District 55
Republican
Rich Funke
Incumbent
New York State Senate District 56
Republican
Joseph Robach
Incumbent
Democrat
Jeremy Cooney
Challenger
New York State Senate District 57
New York State Senate District 58
Republican
Thomas O'Mara
Incumbent
Democrat
Michael Lausell
Challenger
New York State Senate District 59
New York State Senate District 60
New York State Senate District 61
Democrat
Joan Seamans
Challenger
New York State Senate District 62
Republican
Robert Ortt
Incumbent
Peter Diachun
Challenger
New York State Senate District 63
Republican
Thomas Gaglione
Challenger

State Attorney General

Democrat
Leecia Eve
Challenger
Democrat
Letitia James
Challenger
Democrat
Sean Maloney
Challenger
Vincent Messina
Challenger
Nancy Sliwa
Challenger
Michael Sussman
Challenger
Democrat
Zephyr Teachout
Challenger
Republican
Keith Wofford
Challenger

State Comptroller

Other Races