Alaska 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

AlaskaAlaska Election Center

Governor

Independent
Bill Walker
Incumbent
Democrat
Mark Begich
Challenger
Republican
Mike Dunleavy
Challenger
William Toien
Challenger

Lieutenant Governor

Democrat
Byron Mallott
Incumbent
Democrat
Debra Call
Challenger
Republican
Kevin Meyer
Challenger

U.S. House

Alaska
Republican
Don Young
Incumbent
Democrat
Alyse Galvin
Challenger
Independent
Alyse Galvin
Challenger
Independent
Jonathan Plate
Challenger

State Senate

Alaska State Senate District A
Republican
Pete Kelly
Incumbent
Democrat
Scott Kawasaki
Challenger
Alaska State Senate District C
Alaska State Senate District E
Republican
Mike Shower
Incumbent
Democrat
Susan Kay
Challenger
Alaska State Senate District G
Republican
Lora Reinbold
Challenger
Democrat
Oliver Schiess
Challenger
Alaska State Senate District I
Republican
Jimmy Crawford
Challenger
Alaska State Senate District K
Republican
Mia Costello
Incumbent
Democrat
Sam Cason
Challenger
Independent
Sam Cason
Challenger
Alaska State Senate District M
Republican
Chris Birch
Challenger
Democrat
Janice Park
Challenger
Alaska State Senate District O
Republican
Ron Gillham
Challenger
Alaska State Senate District Q
Democrat
Jesse Kiehl
Challenger
Alaska State Senate District S
Democrat
Lyman Hoffman
Incumbent

State Legislature

Alaska House of Representatives District 1
Democrat
Kathryn Dodge
Challenger
Republican
Bart Lebon
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 2
Democrat
Van Lawrence
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 3
Republican
Tammie Wilson
Incumbent
Alaska House of Representatives District 4
Democrat
Grier Hopkins
Challenger
Republican
Jim Sackett
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 5
Democrat
Adam Wool
Incumbent
Republican
Kevin McKinley
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 6
Democrat
Ed Alexander
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 7
Alaska House of Representatives District 8
Republican
Mark Neuman
Incumbent
Mark Fish
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 9
Democrat
Bill Johnson
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 10
Republican
David Eastman
Incumbent
Alaska House of Representatives District 11
Alaska House of Representatives District 12
Republican
Cathy Tilton
Incumbent
Alaska House of Representatives District 13
Republican
Nancy Dahlstrom
Challenger
Independent
Danyelle Kimp
Challenger
Democrat
Danyelle Kimp
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 14
Republican
Kelly Merrick
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 15
Democrat
Lyn Franks
Challenger
Independent
Rick Phillips
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 16
Democrat
Ivy Spohnholz
Incumbent
Republican
Stanley Wright
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 17
Republican
Marcus Sanders
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 18
Republican
Anthony Lekanof
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 19
Democrat
Geran Tarr
Incumbent
Cean Stevens
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 20
Warren West
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 21
Democrat
Matt Claman
Incumbent
Republican
Marilyn Stewart
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 22
Independent
Jason Grenn
Incumbent
Democrat
Dustin Darden
Challenger
Republican
Sara Rasmussen
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 23
Democrat
Chris Tuck
Incumbent
Alaska House of Representatives District 24
Republican
Charles Kopp
Incumbent
Democrat
Sue Levi
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 25
Democrat
Pat Higgins
Challenger
Republican
Josh Revak
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 26
Democrat
Hunter Dunn
Challenger
Republican
Laddie Shaw
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 27
Republican
Lance Pruitt
Incumbent
Democrat
Liz Snyder
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 28
Democrat
Amber Lee
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 29
Independent
Shawn Butler
Challenger
Democrat
Shawn Butler
Challenger
Republican
Ben Carpenter
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 30
Republican
Gary A. Knopp
Incumbent
Alaska House of Representatives District 31
Republican
Paul Seaton
Incumbent
Democrat
Paul Seaton
Incumbent
Republican
Sarah Vance
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 32
Republican
Louise Stutes
Incumbent
Democrat
Dennis Harris
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 33
Democrat
Sara Hannan
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 34
Independent
Rob Edwardson
Challenger
Republican
Jerry Nankervis
Challenger
Democrat
Andi Story
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 35
Republican
Richard Wein
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 36
Democrat
Ghert Abbott
Challenger
Republican
Trevor Shaw
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 37
Democrat
Bryce Edgmon
Incumbent
Alaska House of Representatives District 38
Republican
Darren Deacon
Challenger
Alaska House of Representatives District 39
Democrat
Neal Foster
Incumbent
Alaska House of Representatives District 40
Democrat
John Lincoln
Incumbent