Washington 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

WashingtonWashington Election Center

U.S. Senate

U.S. House

Washington District 1
Democrat
Suzan DelBene
Incumbent
Republican
Jeffrey Beeler
Challenger
Washington District 2
Democrat
Rick Larsen
Incumbent
Brian Luke
Challenger
Washington District 3
Democrat
Carolyn Long
Challenger
Washington District 4
Republican
Dan Newhouse
Incumbent
Democrat
Christine Brown
Challenger
Washington District 5
Democrat
Lisa Brown
Challenger
Washington District 6
Democrat
Derek Kilmer
Incumbent
Washington District 7
Republican
Craig Keller
Challenger
Washington District 8
Republican
Dino Rossi
Challenger
Democrat
Kim Schrier
Challenger
Washington District 9
Democrat
D. Adam Smith
Incumbent
Democrat
Sarah Smith
Challenger
Washington District 10
Democrat
Denny Heck
Incumbent
Republican
Joseph Brumbles
Challenger

State Senate

Washington State Senate District 6
Republican
Jeff Holy
Challenger
Democrat
Jessa Lewis
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 7
Republican
Shelly Short
Incumbent
Democrat
Karen Hardy
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 8
Republican
Sharon Brown
Incumbent
Democrat
Leo Perales
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 13
Washington State Senate District 15
Republican
Jim Honeyford
Incumbent
Democrat
Bengie Aguilar
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 21
Democrat
Marko Liias
Incumbent
Washington State Senate District 26
Republican
Marty McClendon
Challenger
Democrat
Emily Randall
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 29
Democrat
Steve Conway
Incumbent
Washington State Senate District 30
Republican
Mark Miloscia
Incumbent
Democrat
Claire Wilson
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 31
Washington State Senate District 32
Democrat
Maralyn Chase
Incumbent
Democrat
Jesse Salomon
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 33
Democrat
Karen Keiser
Incumbent
Kun Wang
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 34
Democrat
Joe Nguyen
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 35
Democrat
Tim Sheldon
Incumbent
Democrat
Irene Bowling
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 36
Bryan Simonson
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 37
Republican
Beth Broadway
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 38
Democrat
John McCoy
Incumbent
Savio Pham
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 39
Republican
Keith Wagoner
Incumbent
Democrat
Claus Joens
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 42
Republican
Doug Ericksen
Incumbent
Democrat
Pinky Vargas
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 43
Republican
Dan Harder
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 44
Democrat
Steve Hobbs
Incumbent
Republican
Doug Roulstone
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 45
Democrat
Manka Dhingra
Incumbent
Republican
Dale Fonk
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 46
Democrat
Dave Frockt
Incumbent
Republican
Beth Daranciang
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 47
Republican
Joe Fain
Incumbent
Democrat
Mona Das
Challenger
Washington State Senate District 48
Democrat
Rodney Tom
Challenger

State Legislature

Washington House of Representatives District 1
Democrat
Shelley Kloba
Incumbent
Republican
Debra Blodgett
Challenger
Republican
Josh Colver
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 2
Republican
Andrew Barkis
Incumbent
Republican
J.T. Wilcox
Incumbent
Democrat
Anneliese Feld
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 3
Democrat
Timm Ormsby
Incumbent
Republican
Dave Lucas
Challenger
Republican
Tom Taylor
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 4
Republican
Matthew Shea
Incumbent
Democrat
Ted Cummings
Challenger
Democrat
Mary May
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 5
Republican
Paul Graves
Incumbent
Democrat
Lisa Callan
Challenger
Republican
Chad Magendanz
Challenger
Democrat
Bill Ramos
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 6
Republican
Mike Volz
Incumbent
Republican
Jenny Graham
Challenger
Democrat
Kay Murano
Challenger
Democrat
Dave Wilson
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 7
Republican
Joel Kretz
Incumbent
Democrat
Mike Bell
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 8
Republican
Brad Klippert
Incumbent
Republican
Matt Boehnke
Challenger
Democrat
Shir Regev
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 9
Republican
Mary Dye
Incumbent
Republican
Joe Schmick
Incumbent
Democrat
Jenny Goulet
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 10
Republican
Dave Hayes
Incumbent
Republican
Norma Smith
Incumbent
Democrat
Scott McMullen
Challenger
Democrat
Dave Paul
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 11
Democrat
Zack Hudgins
Incumbent
Washington House of Representatives District 12
Republican
Mike Steele
Incumbent
Independent
Ann Diamond
Challenger
Republican
Keith Goehner
Challenger
Democrat
Valerie Sarratt
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 13
Republican
Tom Dent
Incumbent
Democrat
Sylvia Hammond
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 14
Democrat
Sasha Bentley
Challenger
Republican
Chris Corry
Challenger
Democrat
Liz Hallock
Challenger
Republican
Gina Mosbrucker
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 15
Democrat
A.J. Cooper
Challenger
Republican
Jeremie Dufault
Challenger
Democrat
Jack McEntire
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 16
Republican
Bill Jenkin
Incumbent
Democrat
Rebecca Francik
Challenger
Democrat
Everett Maroon
Challenger
Republican
Skyler Rude
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 17
Republican
Paul Harris
Incumbent
Republican
Vicki Kraft
Incumbent
Democrat
Tanisha Harris
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 18
Republican
Brandon Vick
Incumbent
Democrat
Kathy Gillespie
Challenger
Republican
Larry Hoff
Challenger
Democrat
Chris Thobaben
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 19
Democrat
Brian Blake
Incumbent
Republican
Jim Walsh
Incumbent
Democrat
Erin Frasier
Challenger
Republican
Joel McEntire
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 20
Republican
Ed Orcutt
Incumbent
Democrat
Brennan Bailey
Challenger
Democrat
John Thompson
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 21
Republican
Petra Bigea
Challenger
Republican
Amy Schaper
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 22
Democrat
Beth Doglio
Incumbent
Democrat
Laurie Dolan
Incumbent
Allen Acosta
Challenger
Independent
C. Davis
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 23
Democrat
Drew Hansen
Incumbent
Independent
Becky Erickson
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 24
Democrat
Mike Chapman
Incumbent
Republican
Jim McEntire
Challenger
Republican
Jodi Wilke
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 25
Republican
Kelly Chambers
Challenger
Democrat
Brian Duthie
Challenger
Republican
Chris Gildon
Challenger
Democrat
Jamie Smith
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 26
Democrat
Joy Stanford
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 27
Democrat
Jake Fey
Incumbent
Independent
Donald Golden
Challenger
Republican
Kyle Paskewitz
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 28
Republican
Dick Muri
Incumbent
Republican
Maia Espinoza
Challenger
Democrat
Mari Leavitt
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 29
Democrat
Steve Kirby
Incumbent
Republican
Terry Harder
Challenger
Democrat
Melanie Morgan
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 30
Republican
Mark Greene
Challenger
Republican
Linda Kochmara
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 31
Republican
Morgan Irwin
Incumbent
Democrat
Mark Boswell
Challenger
Democrat
Victoria Mena
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 32
Democrat
Cindy Ryu
Incumbent
Democrat
Lauren Davis
Challenger
Republican
Frank Deisler
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 33
Democrat
Mia Gregerson
Incumbent
Democrat
Tina Orwall
Incumbent
Republican
Anthony Lamb
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 34
Democrat
Eileen Cody
Incumbent
Washington House of Representatives District 35
Republican
Dan Griffey
Incumbent
Republican
Drew MacEwen
Incumbent
Democrat
David Daggett
Challenger
Democrat
James Thomas
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 36
Democrat
Noel Frame
Incumbent
Democrat
Gael Tarleton
Incumbent
Matt Dubin
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 37
Independent
Tamra Smilanich
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 38
Democrat
June Robinson
Incumbent
Democrat
Mike Sells
Incumbent
Independent
Bert Johnson
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 39
Democrat
Eric Halvorson
Challenger
Democrat
Ivan Lewis
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 40
Democrat
Jeff Morris
Incumbent
Democrat
Debra Lekanoff
Challenger
Republican
Michael Petrish
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 41
Democrat
Tana Senn
Incumbent
Republican
Michael Appleby
Challenger
Republican
Tim Cruickshank
Challenger
Democrat
My-Linh Thai
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 42
Republican
Vincent Buys
Incumbent
Democrat
Justin Boneau
Challenger
Democrat
Sharon Shewmake
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 43
Democrat
Frank Chopp
Incumbent
Democrat
Nicole Macri
Incumbent
Republican
John Peeples
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 44
Democrat
John Lovick
Incumbent
Democrat
Jared Mead
Challenger
Republican
Jeff Sax
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 45
Democrat
Roger Goodman
Incumbent
Republican
Michael Curtis
Challenger
Republican
Amber Krabach
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 46
Democrat
Gerry Pollet
Incumbent
Democrat
Javier Valdez
Incumbent
Republican
Jeff Patton
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 47
Republican
Mark Hargrove
Incumbent
Democrat
Pat Sullivan
Incumbent
Republican
Ted Cooke
Challenger
Democrat
Debra Entenman
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 48
Democrat
Cindi Bright
Challenger
Democrat
Amy Walen
Challenger
Washington House of Representatives District 49
Democrat
Sharon Wylie
Incumbent

Other Races