Tennessee 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

TennesseeTennessee Election Center

Governor

Republican
Mark Brown
Challenger
Independent
Sherry Clark
Challenger
Independent
Justin Cornett
Challenger
Democrat
Karl Dean
Challenger
Independent
Gabriel Fancher
Challenger
Independent
Sean Fleming
Challenger
Independent
Cory King
Challenger
Independent
Matthew Koch
Challenger
Republican
Bill Lee
Challenger
Independent
Tommy McAnally
Challenger
Independent
Jessie McDonald
Challenger
Independent
Toney Mitchell
Challenger
Independent
Yvonne Neubert
Challenger
Independent
Alfred Rapoza
Challenger
Independent
Chad Riden
Challenger
Independent
Robert Sawyers
Challenger
Independent
Heather Scott
Challenger
Independent
Mike Toews
Challenger
Independent
Rick Tyler
Challenger
Independent
Vinnie Vineyard
Challenger
Independent
Jaron Weidner
Challenger
Independent
Joe Wilmoth
Challenger
Independent
Mark Wright
Challenger

U.S. Senate

Independent
Trudy Austin
Challenger
Democrat
Phil Bredesen
Challenger
Independent
John Carico
Challenger
Independent
Dean Hill
Challenger
Independent
Breton Phillips
Challenger
Independent
Kris Todd
Challenger

U.S. House

Tennessee District 1
Republican
Phil Roe
Incumbent
Democrat
Marty Olsen
Challenger
Independent
Michael Salyer
Challenger
Tennessee District 2
Republican
Tim Burchett
Challenger
Independent
Jeffrey Grunau
Challenger
Democrat
Renee Hoyos
Challenger
Independent
Keith LaTorre
Challenger
Independent
Greg Samples
Challenger
Republican
Marc Whitmire
Challenger
Tennessee District 3
Independent
Rick Tyler
Challenger
Tennessee District 4
Democrat
Mariah Phillips
Challenger
Independent
Michael Shupe
Challenger
Tennessee District 5
Democrat
Jim Cooper
Incumbent
Republican
Jody Ball
Challenger
Tennessee District 6
Democrat
Dawn Barlow
Challenger
Democrat
Lloyd Dunn
Challenger
Republican
John Rose
Challenger
Independent
David Ross
Challenger
Tennessee District 7
Republican
Mark Green
Challenger
Democrat
Justin Kanew
Challenger
Independent
Lenny Ladner
Challenger
Independent
Brent Legendre
Challenger
Tennessee District 8
Republican
David Kustoff
Incumbent
Independent
James Hart
Challenger
Tennessee District 9
Democrat
Steve Cohen
Incumbent
Independent
Leo Awgowhat
Challenger

State Senate

Tennessee State Senate District 1
Tennessee State Senate District 2
Republican
Art Swann
Incumbent
Tennessee State Senate District 3
Republican
Rusty Crowe
Incumbent
Tennessee State Senate District 5
Republican
Randy McNally
Incumbent
Democrat
Stuart Starr
Challenger
Tennessee State Senate District 7
Democrat
Jamie Ballinger
Challenger
Tennessee State Senate District 9
Republican
Mike Bell
Incumbent
Democrat
Carl Lansden
Challenger
Tennessee State Senate District 11
Republican
Bo Watson
Incumbent
Democrat
Randall Price
Challenger
Tennessee State Senate District 13
Democrat
Kelly Northcutt
Challenger
Independent
Ginger Smith
Challenger
Republican
Dawn White
Challenger
Tennessee State Senate District 15
Republican
Paul Bailey
Incumbent
Tennessee State Senate District 17
Republican
Mark Pody
Incumbent
Tennessee State Senate District 19
Independent
Rueben Dockery
Challenger
Democrat
Brenda Gilmore
Challenger
Tennessee State Senate District 21
Democrat
Jeff Yarbro
Incumbent
Tennessee State Senate District 23
Republican
Jack Johnson
Incumbent
Democrat
Kristen Grimm
Challenger
Tennessee State Senate District 25
Republican
Kerry Roberts
Incumbent
Democrat
Wade Munday
Challenger
Tennessee State Senate District 27
Republican
Ed Jackson
Incumbent
Tennessee State Senate District 29
Democrat
Raumesh Akbari
Challenger
Republican
Tom Stephens
Challenger
Tennessee State Senate District 31
Republican
Brian Kelsey
Incumbent
Democrat
Gabby Salinas
Challenger
Tennessee State Senate District 33

State Legislature

Tennessee House of Representatives District 1
Republican
John Crawford
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 2
Republican
Bud Hulsey
Incumbent
Independent
Robert Ellis
Challenger
Democrat
Arvil Love Jr.
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 3
Republican
Timothy Hill
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 4
Tennessee House of Representatives District 5
Republican
David Hawk
Incumbent
Democrat
Park Overall
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 6
Democrat
Murphey Johnson
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 7
Republican
Matthew Hill
Incumbent
Democrat
Nathan Farnor
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 8
Republican
Jerome Moon
Incumbent
Democrat
Jay Clark
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 9
Republican
Gary Hicks
Incumbent
Democrat
Derek Winkle
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 10
Republican
Rick Eldridge
Challenger
Democrat
Barbara Simmons
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 11
Republican
Jeremy Faison
Incumbent
Independent
Carl Eggers Sr.
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 12
Republican
Dale Carr
Incumbent
Democrat
Robert Williams
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 13
Republican
Eddie Smith
Incumbent
Independent
Zachary Houk
Challenger
Democrat
Gloria Johnson
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 14
Republican
Jason Zachary
Incumbent
Democrat
Justin Davis
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 15
Democrat
Rick Staples
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 16
Republican
Bill Dunn
Incumbent
Democrat
Kate Trudell
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 17
Republican
Andrew Farmer
Incumbent
Democrat
Delynn McCash
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 18
Republican
Martin Daniel
Incumbent
Democrat
Greg Mackay
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 19
Democrat
Edward Nelson
Challenger
Republican
Dave Wright
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 20
Republican
Robert Ramsey
Incumbent
Democrat
Susan Sneed
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 21
Democrat
Laura Miller
Challenger
Republican
Lowell Russell
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 22
Republican
Dan Howell
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 23
Republican
Mark Cochran
Challenger
Democrat
Brad Hartley
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 24
Republican
Mark Hall
Challenger
Democrat
Mallory Pickert
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 25
Democrat
Anne Quillen
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 26
Republican
Robin Smith
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 27
Democrat
Brent Morris
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 28
Democrat
Yusuf Hakeem
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 29
Republican
Mike Carter
Incumbent
Democrat
Tammy Magouirk
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 30
Republican
Esther Helton
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 31
Republican
Ron Travis
Incumbent
Democrat
Dean Sparks
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 32
Republican
Kent Calfee
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 33
Republican
John Ragan
Incumbent
Democrat
Richard Dawson
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 34
Republican
Tim Rudd
Incumbent
Democrat
Jennifer Vannoy
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 35
Republican
Jerry Sexton
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 36
Republican
Dennis Powers
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 37
Republican
Charlie Baum
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 38
Tennessee House of Representatives District 39
Democrat
Sharon Adams
Challenger
Republican
Iris Rudder
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 40
Tennessee House of Representatives District 41
Democrat
John Windle
Incumbent
Republican
Ed Butler
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 42
Republican
Ryan Williams
Incumbent
Democrat
Terry Scott
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 43
Republican
Paul Sherrell
Incumbent
Democrat
Les Trotman
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 44
Democrat
Rachel Mackey
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 45
Democrat
Hana Ali
Challenger
Republican
Johnny Garrett
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 46
Republican
Clark Boyd
Incumbent
Democrat
Mark Cagle
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 47
Republican
Rush Bricken
Challenger
Democrat
Mike Winton
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 48
Republican
Bryan Terry
Incumbent
Democrat
Matt Ferry
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 49
Republican
Mike Sparks
Incumbent
Democrat
Chris Mayor
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 50
Democrat
Bo Mitchell
Incumbent
Republican
Judd Cowan
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 51
Democrat
Bill Beck
Incumbent
Independent
Randell Stroud
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 52
Democrat
Mike Stewart
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 53
Democrat
Jason Powell
Incumbent
Independent
David Dennison
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 54
Democrat
Vincent Dixie
Challenger
Republican
John Smith
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 55
Tennessee House of Representatives District 56
Democrat
Bob Freeman
Challenger
Republican
Brent Moody
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 57
Republican
Susan Lynn
Incumbent
Democrat
Jordan Cole
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 58
Democrat
Harold Love
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 59
Republican
David Birdsong
Challenger
Democrat
Jason Potts
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 60
Tennessee House of Representatives District 61
Republican
Brandon Ogles
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 62
Republican
Pat Marsh
Incumbent
Democrat
Marty Davis
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 63
Republican
Glen Casada
Incumbent
Democrat
Bill Peach
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 64
Republican
Scott Cepicky
Challenger
Independent
James Gray
Challenger
Democrat
A.J. Holmes
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 65
Republican
Sam Whitson
Incumbent
Democrat
Toby Shaffer
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 66
Republican
Sabi Kumar
Incumbent
Democrat
Larry Proffitt
Challenger
Independent
David Ross
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 67
Independent
John Dawson
Challenger
Democrat
Jason Hodges
Challenger
Republican
Tommy Vallejos
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 68
Democrat
Dennis Potvin
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 69
Democrat
Eddie Johnson
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 70
Republican
Clay Doggett
Challenger
Independent
Roy Waldrop
Challenger
Democrat
Jessica Yokley
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 71
Republican
David Byrd
Incumbent
Democrat
Frankie Floied
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 72
Republican
Kirk Haston
Challenger
Democrat
James T. Haynes
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 73
Democrat
James Baxter
Challenger
Republican
Chris Todd
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 74
Republican
Jay Reedy
Incumbent
Democrat
Billy Borchert
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 75
Democrat
Richard Carl
Challenger
Republican
Bruce Griffey
Challenger
Independent
James Hart
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 76
Republican
Andrew Holt
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 77
Tennessee House of Representatives District 78
Democrat
John Patrick
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 79
Tennessee House of Representatives District 80
Democrat
Johnny Shaw
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 81
Republican
Debra Moody
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 82
Republican
Chris Hurt
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 83
Republican
Mark White
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 84
Democrat
Joe Towns Jr.
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 85
Democrat
Jesse Chism
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 86
Tennessee House of Representatives District 87
Democrat
Karen Camper
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 88
Democrat
Larry Miller
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 89
Republican
Justin Lafferty
Challenger
Democrat
Coleen Martinez
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 90
Tennessee House of Representatives District 91
Democrat
London Lamar
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 92
Democrat
C.S. Coffey
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 93
Democrat
G.A. Hardaway
Incumbent
Tennessee House of Representatives District 94
Republican
Ron M. Gant
Incumbent
Democrat
Terry Saine
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 95
Republican
Kevin Vaughan
Incumbent
Democrat
Sanjeev Memula
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 96
Republican
Scott McCormick
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 97
Republican
Jim Coley
Incumbent
Democrat
Allan Creasy
Challenger
Tennessee House of Representatives District 98
Tennessee House of Representatives District 99
Republican
Ron Lollar
Incumbent
Democrat
David Cambron
Challenger