Massachusetts 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

MassachusettsMassachusetts Election Center

Governor

Democrat
Jay Gonzalez
Challenger

Lieutenant Governor

Republican
Karyn Polito
Incumbent
Democrat
Quentin Palfrey
Challenger

U.S. Senate

Republican
Shiva Ayyadurai
Challenger
Independent
John Devine
Challenger
Republican
Geoff Diehl
Challenger
Independent
Joshua Ford
Challenger
Republican
Allen Waters
Challenger

U.S. House

Massachusetts District 1
Democrat
Richard Neal
Incumbent
Massachusetts District 2
Democrat
Jim McGovern
Incumbent
Independent
Paul Grady
Challenger
Republican
Tracy Lovvorn
Challenger
Massachusetts District 3
Democrat
Jeff Ballinger
Challenger
Democrat
Abhijit Das
Challenger
Democrat
Rufus Gifford
Challenger
Democrat
Leonard Golder
Challenger
Democrat
Dan Koh
Challenger
Democrat
Bopha Malone
Challenger
Democrat
Juana Matias
Challenger
Independent
Mike Mullen
Challenger
Democrat
Lori Trahan
Challenger
Massachusetts District 4
Massachusetts District 5
Republican
John Hugo
Challenger
Massachusetts District 6
Democrat
Seth Moulton
Incumbent
Massachusetts District 7
Democrat
Ayanna Pressley
Challenger
Massachusetts District 8
Democrat
Stephen Lynch
Incumbent
Massachusetts District 9
Democrat
Bill Keating
Incumbent
Republican
Peter Tedeschi
Challenger

State Senate

Massachusetts State Senate District First Suffolk
Democrat
Nick Collins
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District Second Suffolk
Massachusetts State Senate District Hampden
Democrat
James Welch
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District First Worcester
Massachusetts State Senate District Second Worcester
Democrat
Michael Moore
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District First Middlesex
Democrat
Edward Kennedy
Challenger
Republican
John MacDonald
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District Third Middlesex
Democrat
Mike Barrett
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District First Essex
Democrat
Diana DiZoglio
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District Second Essex
Democrat
Joan Lovely
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District Third Essex
Massachusetts State Senate District Fifth Middlesex
Democrat
Jason Lewis
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District Fourth Middlesex
Massachusetts State Senate District Second Middlesex
Massachusetts State Senate District Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden
Democrat
Adam Hinds
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District Second Hampden and Hampshire
Massachusetts State Senate District Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester
Democrat
Jo Comerford
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District First Hampden and Hampshire
Democrat
Eric Lesser
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex
Democrat
Anne Gobi
Incumbent
Republican
Steven Hall
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District Worcester and Middlesex
Republican
Dean Tran
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District Worcester and Norfolk
Republican
Ryan Fattman
Incumbent
Democrat
Thomas Merolli
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District Middlesex and Worcester
Republican
Margaret Busse
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District Second Middlesex and Norfolk
Democrat
Karen Spilka
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex
Republican
Richard Ross
Incumbent
Democrat
Rebecca Rausch
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District Second Essex and Middlesex
Democrat
Barry Finegold
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District First Essex and Middlesex
Republican
Bruce Tarr
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District Middlesex and Suffolk
Massachusetts State Senate District First Suffolk and Middlesex
Massachusetts State Senate District Second Suffolk and Middlesex
Massachusetts State Senate District First Middlesex and Norfolk
Massachusetts State Senate District Norfolk and Suffolk
Democrat
Michael Rush
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District Bristol and Norfolk
Democrat
Paul Feeney
Incumbent
Republican
Jacob Ventura
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth
Massachusetts State Senate District Norfolk and Plymouth
Democrat
John Keenan
Incumbent
Democrat
Katie McBrine
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District Second Plymouth and Bristol
Democrat
Michael Brady
Incumbent
Republican
Scott Hall
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District First Plymouth and Bristol
Democrat
Marc Pacheco
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District First Bristol and Plymouth
Massachusetts State Senate District Second Bristol and Plymouth
Democrat
Mark Montigny
Incumbent
Massachusetts State Senate District Plymouth and Barnstable
Democrat
Deborah Rudolf
Challenger
Massachusetts State Senate District Cape and Islands
Republican
John Flores
Challenger

State Legislature

Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Barnstable
Democrat
Joshua Mason
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Barnstable
Democrat
Paul Cusack
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Third Barnstable
Republican
David Vieira
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourth Barnstable
Democrat
Sarah Peake
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Berkshire
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Berkshire
Democrat
Paul Mark
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Third Berkshire
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourth Berkshire
Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Bristol
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Bristol
Democrat
James Hawkins
Incumbent
Republican
Julie Hall
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Third Bristol
Democrat
Emily Farrer
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourth Bristol
Republican
Steven Howitt
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifth Bristol
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Sixth Bristol
Democrat
Carole Fiola
Incumbent
Republican
David Steinhof
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventh Bristol
Democrat
Alan Silvia
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighth Bristol
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Ninth Bristol
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Tenth Bristol
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eleventh Bristol
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twelfth Bristol
Republican
Norman Orrall
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirteenth Bristol
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourteenth Bristol
Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Essex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Essex
Republican
Leonard Mirra
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Third Essex
Democrat
Andy Vargas
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourth Essex
Republican
Bradford Hill
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifth Essex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Sixth Essex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventh Essex
Democrat
Paul Tucker
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighth Essex
Democrat
Lori Ehrlich
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Ninth Essex
Republican
Donald Wong
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Tenth Essex
Democrat
Dan Cahill
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eleventh Essex
Democrat
Peter Capano
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twelfth Essex
Democrat
Thomas Walsh
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirteenth Essex
Republican
Mark Mezzina
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourteenth Essex
Republican
Ryan Losco
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifteenth Essex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Sixteenth Essex
Democrat
Marcos Devers
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventeenth Essex
Democrat
Frank Moran
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Franklin
Democrat
Natalie Blais
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Franklin
Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Hampden
Republican
Todd Smola
Incumbent
Democrat
Tanya Neslusan
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Hampden
Republican
Allison Werder
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Third Hampden
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourth Hampden
Democrat
John Velis
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifth Hampden
Democrat
Aaron Vega
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Sixth Hampden
Democrat
Michael Finn
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventh Hampden
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighth Hampden
Democrat
Joseph Wagner
Incumbent
Democrat
Joseph Wagner
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Ninth Hampden
Democrat
Jose Tosado
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Tenth Hampden
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eleventh Hampden
Democrat
Bud Williams
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twelfth Hampden
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighteenth Essex
Democrat
Tram Nguyen
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Hampshire
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Hampshire
Democrat
Daniel Carey
Challenger
Republican
Donald Peltier
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Third Hampshire
Democrat
Mindy Domb
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Middlesex
Democrat
James Arciero
Incumbent
Republican
Kathleen Lynch
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Third Middlesex
Democrat
Kate Hogan
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourth Middlesex
Republican
Paul Ferro
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifth Middlesex
Democrat
David Linsky
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventh Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Ninth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Tenth Middlesex
Democrat
John Lawn
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eleventh Middlesex
Democrat
Kay Khan
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twelfth Middlesex
Democrat
Ruth Balser
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirteenth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourteenth Middlesex
Democrat
Tami Gouveia
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifteenth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Sixteenth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventeenth Middlesex
Democrat
David Nangle
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighteenth Middlesex
Democrat
Rady Mom
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Nineteenth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twentieth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twenty-First Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twenty-Second Middlesex
Republican
Marc Lombardo
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twenty-Third Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twenty-Fourth Middlesex
Democrat
David Rogers
Incumbent
Democrat
David Rogers
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twenty-Fifth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twenty-Sixth Middlesex
Democrat
Mike Connolly
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twenty-Seventh Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twenty-Eighth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twenty-Ninth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirtieth Middlesex
Democrat
Joseph Demers
Challenger
Democrat
Anne Landry
Challenger
Republican
Claire Malaguti
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirty-First Middlesex
Democrat
Michael Day
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirty-Second Middlesex
Democrat
Paul Brodeur
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirty-Third Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirty-Fourth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirty-Fifth Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirty-Sixth Middlesex
Democrat
Colleen Garry
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirty-Seventh Middlesex
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighteenth Worcester
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifth Barnstable
Republican
Randy Hunt
Incumbent
Democrat
Jack Stanton
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Norfolk
Democrat
Bruce Ayers
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Norfolk
Democrat
Tackey Chan
Incumbent
Republican
William Burke
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Third Norfolk
Republican
Stephen Tougas
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourth Norfolk
Democrat
James Murphy
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifth Norfolk
Democrat
Mark Cusack
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Sixth Norfolk
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventh Norfolk
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighth Norfolk
Democrat
Louis Kafka
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Ninth Norfolk
Republican
Shawn Dooley
Incumbent
Democrat
Brian Hamlin
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Tenth Norfolk
Democrat
Jeffrey Roy
Incumbent
Republican
Patrick Casey
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eleventh Norfolk
Democrat
Paul McMurtry
Incumbent
Republican
John McDonald
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twelfth Norfolk
Democrat
John Rogers
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirteenth Norfolk
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourteenth Norfolk
Democrat
Alice Peisch
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifteenth Norfolk
Democrat
Tommy Vitolo
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Plymouth
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Plymouth
Republican
Susan Gifford
Incumbent
Democrat
Sarah Hewins
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Third Plymouth
Democrat
Joan Meschino
Incumbent
Republican
Kristen Arute
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourth Plymouth
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifth Plymouth
Republican
David DeCoste
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Sixth Plymouth
Democrat
Josh Cutler
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventh Plymouth
Democrat
Alex Bezanson
Challenger
Republican
Alyson Sullivan
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighth Plymouth
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Ninth Plymouth
Democrat
Gerry Cassidy
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Tenth Plymouth
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eleventh Plymouth
Democrat
Claire Cronin
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twelfth Plymouth
Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Suffolk
Democrat
Adrian Madaro
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Suffolk
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Third Suffolk
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourth Suffolk
Democrat
David Biele
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifth Suffolk
Democrat
Liz Miranda
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Sixth Suffolk
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventh Suffolk
Democrat
Chynah Tyler
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighth Suffolk
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Ninth Suffolk
Democrat
Jon Santiago
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Tenth Suffolk
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eleventh Suffolk
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twelfth Suffolk
Democrat
Dan Cullinane
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirteenth Suffolk
Democrat
Daniel Hunt
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourteenth Suffolk
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifteenth Suffolk
Democrat
Nika Elugardo
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Sixteenth Suffolk
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventeenth Suffolk
Democrat
Kevin Honan
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighteenth Suffolk
Democrat
Michael Moran
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Nineteenth Suffolk
Democrat
Robert DeLeo
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District First Worcester
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Second Worcester
Republican
Edward Gravel
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Third Worcester
Democrat
Stephan Hay
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourth Worcester
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifth Worcester
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Sixth Worcester
Republican
Peter Durant
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventh Worcester
Republican
Paul Frost
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eighth Worcester
Democrat
Patrick Malone
Challenger
Republican
Michael Soter
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Ninth Worcester
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Tenth Worcester
Democrat
Brian Murray
Incumbent
Republican
Sandra Biagetti
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Eleventh Worcester
Republican
Hannah Kane
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Twelfth Worcester
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Thirteenth Worcester
Democrat
John Mahoney
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fourteenth Worcester
Democrat
James O'Day
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Fifteenth Worcester
Democrat
Mary Keefe
Incumbent
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Sixteenth Worcester
Massachusetts House of Representatives District Seventeenth Worcester
Republican
Paul Fullen
Challenger
Massachusetts House of Representatives Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket District

State Attorney General

Democrat
Maura Healey
Incumbent
Republican
James McMahon
Challenger

Other Races