Connecticut 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

ConnecticutConnecticut Election Center

Governor

Independent
Thomas Ford
Challenger
Independent
Oz Griebel
Challenger
Rod Hanscomb
Challenger
Democrat
Ned Lamont
Challenger
Independent
Kameron Scott
Challenger
Republican
Bob Stefanowski
Challenger

Lieutenant Governor

Democrat
Susan Bysiewicz
Challenger
Independent
Monte Frank
Challenger
Republican
Joe Markley
Challenger

U.S. Senate

Republican
Matthew Corey
Challenger
Fred Linck
Challenger
Richard Lion
Challenger
Jeffery Russell
Challenger

U.S. House

Connecticut District 1
Democrat
John Larson
Incumbent
Tom McCormick
Challenger
Republican
Jennifer Nye
Challenger
Connecticut District 2
Democrat
Joe Courtney
Incumbent
Republican
Dan Postemski
Challenger
Daniel Reale
Challenger
Connecticut District 3
Republican
Angel Cadena
Challenger
Connecticut District 4
Democrat
Jim Himes
Incumbent
Republican
Harry Arora
Challenger
Connecticut District 5
Democrat
Jahana Hayes
Challenger
Republican
John Pistone
Challenger
Republican
Manny Santos
Challenger

State Senate

Connecticut State Senate District 1
Democrat
John Fonfara
Incumbent
Republican
Barbara Ruhe
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 2
Connecticut State Senate District 3
Republican
Jennifer Lovett
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 4
Democrat
Steve Cassano
Incumbent
Republican
Mark Tweedie
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 5
Democrat
Beth Bye
Incumbent
Republican
Phillip Chabot
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 6
Republican
Robert Smedley
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 7
Republican
John Kissel
Incumbent
Democrat
Annie Hornish
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 8
Democrat
Melissa Osborn
Challenger
Republican
Kevin Witkos
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 9
Republican
Ed Charamut
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 10
Democrat
Gary Winfield
Incumbent
Republican
Douglas Losty
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 11
Democrat
Martin Looney
Incumbent
Republican
Erin Reilly
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 12
Democrat
Christine Cohen
Challenger
Republican
Adam Greenberg
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 13
Republican
Len Suzio
Incumbent
Democrat
Alex Tiktinsky
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 14
Democrat
James Maroney
Challenger
Republican
Pam Staneski
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 15
Democrat
Joan Hartley
Incumbent
Connecticut State Senate District 16
Democrat
Dagmara Scalise
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 17
Republican
George Logan
Incumbent
Democrat
Jorge Cabrera
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 18
Republican
Heather Somers
Challenger
Democrat
Robert Statchen
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 19
Republican
Mark Lounsbury
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 20
Republican
Paul Formica
Incumbent
Democrat
Martha Marx
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 21
Connecticut State Senate District 22
Democrat
Marilyn Moore
Incumbent
Republican
Rich Deecken
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 23
Democrat
Dennis Bradley
Challenger
Republican
John Rodriguez
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 24
Democrat
Julie Kushner
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 25
Democrat
Bob Duff
Incumbent
Republican
Marc D'Amelio
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 26
Democrat
Will Haskell
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 27
Democrat
Carlo Leone
Incumbent
Republican
Jerry Bosak
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 28
Republican
Tony Hwang
Incumbent
Philip Dwyer
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 29
Democrat
Mae Flexer
Incumbent
Republican
David Coderre
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 30
Republican
Craig Miner
Incumbent
Democrat
David Lawson
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 31
Republican
Henri Martin
Incumbent
Connecticut State Senate District 32
Republican
Eric Berthel
Incumbent
Connecticut State Senate District 33
Republican
Melissa Ziobron
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 34
Democrat
Aili McKeen
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 35
Republican
Dan Champagne
Challenger
Democrat
John Perrier
Challenger
Connecticut State Senate District 36
Republican
Scott Frantz
Incumbent

State Legislature

Connecticut House of Representatives District 1
Connecticut House of Representatives District 2
Republican
William Duff
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 3
Connecticut House of Representatives District 4
Republican
Bryan Nelson
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 5
Democrat
Brandon McGee
Incumbent
Republican
Charles Jackson
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 6
Democrat
Edwin Vargas
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 7
Connecticut House of Representatives District 8
Republican
Tim Ackert
Incumbent
Democrat
Brenda Falusi
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 9
Democrat
Jason Rojas
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 10
Democrat
Henry Genga
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 11
Connecticut House of Representatives District 12
Democrat
Geoff Luxenberg
Challenger
Republican
Thomas Tierney
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 13
Democrat
Jason Doucette
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 14
Republican
Tom Delnicki
Incumbent
Democrat
John Pelkey
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 15
Democrat
Bobby Gibson
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 16
Democrat
John Hampton
Incumbent
Republican
Tim Walczak
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 17
Republican
Leslee Hill
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 18
Republican
Mary Fay
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 19
Democrat
Derek Slap
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 20
Democrat
Joe Verrengia
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 21
Democrat
Mike Demicco
Incumbent
Republican
Chris Forster
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 22
Republican
William Petit
Incumbent
Democrat
Richard Ireland
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 23
Republican
Devin Carney
Incumbent
Democrat
Matt Pugliese
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 24
Democrat
Rick Lopes
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 25
Democrat
Bobby Sanchez
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 26
Democrat
Peter Tercyak
Incumbent
Republican
Tremell Collins
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 27
Republican
Gary Byron
Incumbent
Democrat
Gary Turco
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 28
Democrat
Russell Morin
Incumbent
Republican
Michael Hurley
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 29
Democrat
Kerry Szepswood
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 30
Connecticut House of Representatives District 31
Democrat
Jill Barry
Challenger
Republican
Lillian Tanski
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 32
Connecticut House of Representatives District 33
Connecticut House of Representatives District 34
Democrat
Theresa Govert
Challenger
Republican
Irene Haines
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 35
Democrat
Jason Adler
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 36
Democrat
Christine Palm
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 37
Democrat
Hugh McKenney
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 38
Democrat
Nick Gauthier
Challenger
Democrat
Patrick Murphy
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 39
Democrat
Chris Soto
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 40
Republican
John Scott
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 41
Connecticut House of Representatives District 42
Republican
Mike France
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 43
Democrat
Kate Rotella
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 44
Connecticut House of Representatives District 45
Republican
Brian Lanoue
Challenger
Democrat
Steven Mikutel
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 46
Democrat
Emmett Riley
Incumbent
Republican
Andrew Lockwood
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 47
Republican
Doug Dubitsky
Incumbent
Democrat
Kate Donnelly
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 48
Democrat
Linda Orange
Incumbent
Republican
Mark DeCaprio
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 49
Democrat
Susan Johnson
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 50
Democrat
Pat Boyd
Incumbent
Republican
AJ Kerouac
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 51
Democrat
Larry Groh Jr.
Challenger
Republican
Ricky Hayes
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 52
Republican
Kurt Vail
Incumbent
Democrat
David Walsh
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 53
Connecticut House of Representatives District 54
Connecticut House of Representatives District 55
Republican
Robin Green
Incumbent
Democrat
Tiffany Thiele
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 56
Republican
Laura Bush
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 57
Connecticut House of Representatives District 58
Republican
Greg Stokes
Incumbent
Democrat
Tom Arnone
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 59
Republican
Carol Hall
Incumbent
Democrat
Tony DiPace
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 60
Republican
Scott Storms
Incumbent
Democrat
Jane Garibay
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 61
Democrat
Jack Henrie
Challenger
Democrat
Michael Malloy
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 62
Democrat
Amanda Webster
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 63
Republican
Jay Case
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 64
Republican
Brian Ohler
Incumbent
Democrat
Maria Horn
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 65
Democrat
Michelle Cook
Incumbent
Kent Johnson
Challenger
Republican
Molly Spino
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 66
Republican
David Wilson
Incumbent
Democrat
Alex Larsson
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 67
Democrat
Thomas O'Brien
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 68
Republican
Joe Polletta
Incumbent
Democrat
Jeff Desmarais
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 69
Democrat
Greg Cava
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 70
Republican
Rosa Rebimbas
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 71
Connecticut House of Representatives District 72
Democrat
Larry Butler
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 73
Republican
Steven Giacomi
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 74
Connecticut House of Representatives District 75
Democrat
Geraldo Reyes
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 76
Republican
John Piscopo
Incumbent
Democrat
Paul Honig
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 77
Democrat
Kevin Fuller
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 78
Republican
Whit Betts
Incumbent
Democrat
Allen Marko
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 79
Republican
David Rackliffe
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 80
Connecticut House of Representatives District 81
Republican
John Fusco
Incumbent
Democrat
Ryan Rogers
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 82
Connecticut House of Representatives District 83
Republican
Lou Arata
Challenger
Roger Misbach
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 84
Connecticut House of Representatives District 85
Republican
Don Crouch
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 86
Democrat
Vincent Mase
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 87
Connecticut House of Representatives District 88
Republican
Debra Rigney
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 89
Republican
Lezlye Zupkus
Incumbent
Democrat
Anne Harrigan
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 90
Democrat
Daniel Fontaine
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 91
Connecticut House of Representatives District 92
Connecticut House of Representatives District 93
Democrat
Toni Walker
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 94
Democrat
Robyn Porter
Incumbent
Republican
Jordan Grode
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 95
Republican
John Carlson
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 96
Connecticut House of Representatives District 97
Connecticut House of Representatives District 98
Democrat
Sean Scanlon
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 99
Democrat
James Albis
Incumbent
Republican
Robert Ranfone
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 100
Democrat
Quentin Phipps
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 101
Connecticut House of Representatives District 102
Democrat
Robin Comey
Challenger
Republican
Robert Imperato
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 103
Democrat
Liz Linehan
Incumbent
Republican
Diane Pagano
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 104
Republican
Joseph Jaumann
Challenger
Democrat
Kara Rochelle
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 105
Democrat
Kevin McDuffie
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 106
Connecticut House of Representatives District 107
Democrat
Daniel Pearson
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 108
Connecticut House of Representatives District 109
Republican
Veasna Roeun
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 110
Democrat
Bob Godfrey
Incumbent
Republican
Erin Domenech
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 111
Republican
John Frey
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 112
Connecticut House of Representatives District 113
Republican
Jason Perillo
Incumbent
Democrat
Elaine Matto
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 114
Democrat
Mary Welander
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 115
Republican
Lynne Schlosser
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 116
Republican
Richard DePalma
Challenger
Republican
Roman Khondker
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 117
Connecticut House of Representatives District 118
Democrat
Kim Rose
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 119
Democrat
Ellen Beatty
Challenger
Republican
Kathy Kennedy
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 120
Democrat
Philip Young
Incumbent
Republican
Jim Feehan
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 121
Democrat
Joe Gresko
Incumbent
Republican
Robert Mitchell
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 122
Republican
Ben McGorty
Incumbent
Democrat
Jose Goncalves
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 123
Connecticut House of Representatives District 124
Democrat
Andre Baker
Incumbent
Republican
Jose Quiroga
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 125
Republican
Tom O'Dea
Incumbent
Democrat
Ross Tartell
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 126
Republican
Manuel Bataguas
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 127
Democrat
John Hennessy
Incumbent
Republican
Peter Perillo
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 128
Republican
Ethan Book
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 129
Republican
Vallorie Clark
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 130
Republican
Terry Sullivan
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 131
Democrat
James Krochko
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 132
Connecticut House of Representatives District 133
Democrat
Cristin Vahey
Incumbent
Republican
Sally Connolly
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 134
Republican
Laura Devlin
Incumbent
Democrat
Ashley Gaudiano
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 135
Republican
Adam Dunsby
Incumbent
Democrat
Anne Hughes
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 136
Republican
Greg Kraut
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 137
Democrat
Chris Perone
Incumbent
Republican
Frank Page
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 138
Democrat
Kenneth Gucker
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 139
Democrat
Kevin Ryan
Incumbent
Republican
Nick DeLucia
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 140
Democrat
Travis Simms
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 141
Republican
Terrie Wood
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 142
Republican
Fred Wilms
Incumbent
Democrat
Lucy Dathan
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 143
Republican
Gail Lavielle
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 144
Republican
Barry Michelson
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 145
Republican
Fritz Blau
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 146
Democrat
David Michel
Challenger
Republican
Dan Pannone
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 147
Democrat
Matt Blumenthal
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 148
Democrat
Dan Fox
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 149
Republican
Livvy Floren
Incumbent
Connecticut House of Representatives District 150
Republican
Mike Bocchino
Incumbent
Democrat
Steve Meskers
Challenger
Connecticut House of Representatives District 151
Republican
Fred Camillo
Incumbent
Democrat
Laura Kostin
Challenger

State Attorney General

Peter Goselin
Challenger
Republican
Susan Hatfield
Challenger
Democrat
William Tong
Challenger

State Comptroller

Democrat
Kevin Lembo
Incumbent
Ed Heflin
Challenger
Republican
Kurt Miller
Challenger

Other Races