Idaho 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

IdahoIdaho Election Center

Governor

Walter Bayes
Challenger
Bev Boeck
Challenger
Republican
Brad Little
Challenger

Lieutenant Governor

Democrat
Kristin Collum
Challenger

U.S. House

Idaho District 1
Republican
Gordon Counsil
Challenger
Independent
Paul Farmer
Challenger
Independent
Natalie Fleming
Challenger
Republican
Russ Fulcher
Challenger
W. Scott Howard
Challenger
Democrat
Cristina McNeil
Challenger
Pro-Life
Challenger
Idaho District 2
Democrat
Aaron Swisher
Challenger

State Senate

Idaho State Senate District 1
Democrat
Vera Gadman
Challenger
Republican
Jim Woodward
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 2
Republican
Steve Vick
Incumbent
Democrat
Dale Broadsword
Challenger
Shon Luoma
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 3
Republican
Don Cheatham
Challenger
Democrat
Patrick Lippert
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 4
Republican
Mary Souza
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 5
Republican
Dan Foreman
Incumbent
Democrat
David Nelson
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 6
Republican
Dan Johnson
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 7
Idaho State Senate District 8
Republican
Steven Thayn
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 9
Republican
Abby Lee
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 10
Republican
Jim Rice
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 11
Democrat
Edward Savala
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 12
Republican
Todd Lakey
Incumbent
Democrat
Chelle Gluch
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 13
Idaho State Senate District 14
Democrat
Richard Boozel
Challenger
Republican
C. Scott Grow
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 15
Democrat
Jim Bratnober
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 16
Republican
LeeJoe Lay
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 17
Republican
David DeHaas
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 18
Idaho State Senate District 19
Republican
Aaron Tribble
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 20
Republican
Chuck Winder
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 21
Joe Evans
Challenger
Democrat
Dawn Pierce
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 22
Democrat
Mik Lose
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 23
Republican
Bert Brackett
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 24
Republican
Lee Heider
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 25
Republican
James Patrick
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 26
Republican
Julie Lynn
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 27
Republican
Kelly Anthon
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 28
Republican
Jim Guthrie
Incumbent
Democrat
Mike Saville
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 29
Democrat
Mark Nye
Incumbent
Republican
Lance B. Kolbet
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 30
Republican
Dean Mortimer
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 31
Republican
Steve Bair
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 32
Republican
Mark Harris
Incumbent
Idaho State Senate District 33
Republican
David Lent
Challenger
Democrat
Jerry Sehlke
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 34
Republican
Brent Hill
Incumbent
Democrat
Robert Nielsen
Challenger
Idaho State Senate District 35
Republican
Van Burtenshaw
Challenger

State Legislature

Idaho House of Representatives District 1
Republican
Sage Dixon
Incumbent
Republican
Heather Scott
Incumbent
Democrat
Stephen Howlett
Challenger
Democrat
Ellen Weissman
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 2
Republican
Vito Barbieri
Incumbent
Democrat
Maria Andrews
Challenger
Democrat
Alanna Brooks
Challenger
Republican
John Green
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 3
Republican
Ron Mendive
Incumbent
Democrat
Dan Hanks
Challenger
Republican
Tony Wisniewski
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 4
Republican
Paul Amador
Incumbent
Republican
Jim Addis
Challenger
Democrat
Shem Hanks
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 5
Democrat
Margaret Gannon
Challenger
Republican
Bill Goesling
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 6
Republican
Mike Kingsley
Incumbent
Democrat
John Rusche
Challenger
Independent
Rick Tousley
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 7
Republican
Paul Shepherd
Incumbent
Idaho House of Representatives District 8
Republican
Dorothy Moon
Incumbent
Idaho House of Representatives District 9
Republican
Judy Boyle
Incumbent
Republican
Ryan Kerby
Incumbent
Democrat
Allen Schmid
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 10
Republican
Greg Chaney
Incumbent
Republican
Jarom Wagoner
Incumbent
Idaho House of Representatives District 11
Republican
Scott Syme
Incumbent
Democrat
Brian Ertz
Challenger
Republican
Tammy Nichols
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 12
Idaho House of Representatives District 13
Republican
Gary Collins
Incumbent
Republican
Brent Crane
Incumbent
Democrat
Chris Ho
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 14
Republican
Mike Moyle
Incumbent
Democrat
Jane Rohling
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 15
Republican
Lynn Luker
Incumbent
Democrat
Steve Berch
Challenger
Democrat
Jake Ellis
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 16
Democrat
Rob Mason
Challenger
Republican
Graham Paterson
Challenger
Republican
Jim Silsby
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 17
Democrat
Susan Chew
Incumbent
Republican
Anthony Dephue
Challenger
Republican
Kevin Rhoades
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 18
Democrat
Ilana Rubel
Incumbent
Democrat
Brooke Green
Challenger
Republican
Steve Simmons
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 19
Republican
Mark Patten
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 20
Republican
Joe Palmer
Incumbent
Idaho House of Representatives District 21
Republican
Tom Dayley
Incumbent
Republican
Steven Harris
Incumbent
Democrat
Joshua Robinson
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 22
Republican
Jason Monks
Incumbent
Idaho House of Representatives District 23
Republican
Christy Zito
Incumbent
Idaho House of Representatives District 24
Republican
Lance Clow
Incumbent
Democrat
Deborah Silver
Challenger
Anthony Tomkins
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 25
Republican
Laurie Lickley
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 26
Republican
Steve Miller
Incumbent
Democrat
Sally Toone
Incumbent
Democrat
Muffy Davis
Challenger
Republican
Mike McFadyen
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 27
Republican
Scott Bedke
Incumbent
Republican
Fred Wood
Incumbent
Idaho House of Representatives District 28
Republican
Kevin Andrus
Challenger
Democrat
Steve Landon
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 29
Democrat
Elaine Smith
Incumbent
Democrat
Chris Abernathy
Challenger
Republican
Kevin Brown
Challenger
Sierra Carta
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 30
Republican
Wendy Horman
Incumbent
Republican
Gary Marshall
Challenger
Democrat
Pat Tucker
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 31
Republican
Neil Anderson
Incumbent
Republican
Julianne Young
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 32
Republican
Marc Gibbs
Incumbent
Idaho House of Representatives District 33
Democrat
Jim De Angelis
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 34
Republican
Britt Raybould
Challenger
Republican
Doug Ricks
Challenger
Idaho House of Representatives District 35
Democrat
Jerry L. Browne
Challenger
Republican
Rod Furniss
Challenger
Republican
Jerald Raymond
Challenger

State Attorney General

Other Races