Pennsylvania 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

PennsylvaniaPennsylvania Election Center

Governor

Democrat
Tom Wolf
Incumbent
Paul Glover
Challenger
Ken Krawchuk
Challenger
Republican
Scott Wagner
Challenger

Lieutenant Governor

U.S. Senate

Democrat
Bob Casey Jr.
Incumbent
Republican
Lou Barletta
Challenger
Neal Gale
Challenger
Dale Kerns
Challenger

U.S. House

Pennsylvania District 1
Democrat
Scott Wallace
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 2
Democrat
Brendan Boyle
Incumbent
Republican
David Torres
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 3
Democrat
Dwight Evans
Incumbent
Republican
Bryan Leib
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 4
Republican
Dan David
Challenger
Democrat
Madeleine Dean
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 5
Republican
Pearl Kim
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 6
Republican
Greg McCauley
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 7
Republican
Marty Nothstein
Challenger
Tim Silfies
Challenger
Democrat
Susan Wild
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 8
Republican
John Chrin
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 9
Republican
Dan Meuser
Challenger
Democrat
Denny Wolff
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 10
Republican
Scott Perry
Incumbent
Democrat
George Scott
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 11
Republican
Lloyd Smucker
Incumbent
Democrat
Jessica King
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 12
Republican
Tom Marino
Incumbent
Pennsylvania District 13
Republican
John Joyce
Challenger
Democrat
Brent Ottaway
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 14
Democrat
Bibiana Boerio
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 15
Democrat
Susan Boser
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 16
Republican
Mike Kelly
Incumbent
Ebert Beeman
Challenger
Democrat
Ronald DiNicola
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 17
Republican
Keith Rothfus
Incumbent
Democrat
Conor Lamb
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 18
Democrat
Michael Doyle
Incumbent
Pennsylvania District 7 (2018 Special Election)
Republican
Pearl Kim
Challenger
Pennsylvania District 15 (2018 Special Election)
Republican
Marty Nothstein
Challenger
Democrat
Susan Wild
Challenger

State Senate

Pennsylvania State Senate District 2
Pennsylvania State Senate District 4
Democrat
Art Haywood
Incumbent
Republican
Ron Holt
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 6
Democrat
Tina Davis
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 8
Pennsylvania State Senate District 10
Pennsylvania State Senate District 12
Democrat
Maria Collett
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 14
Democrat
John Yudichak
Incumbent
Pennsylvania State Senate District 16
Republican
Pat Browne
Incumbent
Democrat
Mark Pinsley
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 18
Democrat
Lisa Boscola
Incumbent
Pennsylvania State Senate District 20
Republican
Lisa Baker
Incumbent
John Sweeney
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 22
Democrat
John Blake
Incumbent
Republican
Frank Scavo III
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 24
Republican
Bob Mensch
Incumbent
Democrat
Linda Fields
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 26
Democrat
Timothy Kearney
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 28
Republican
Kristin Hill
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 30
Republican
Judith Ward
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 32
Democrat
Pamela Gerard
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 34
Democrat
Ezra Nanes
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 36
Republican
Ryan Aument
Incumbent
Pennsylvania State Senate District 38
Republican
Jeremy Shaffer
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 40
Democrat
Tarah Probst
Challenger
Adam Reinhardt
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 42
Democrat
Wayne Fontana
Incumbent
Pennsylvania State Senate District 44
Republican
John Rafferty
Incumbent
Democrat
Katie Muth
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 46
Democrat
James Craig
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 48
Republican
Mike Folmer
Incumbent
Democrat
Lois Herr
Challenger
Pennsylvania State Senate District 50
Democrat
Sue Mulvey
Challenger

State Legislature

Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 1
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 2
Republican
Timothy Kuzma
Challenger
Democrat
Robert Merski
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 3
Democrat
Ryan Bizzarro
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 4
Republican
Curtis Sonney
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 5
Republican
Barry Jozwiak
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 6
Republican
Bradley Roae
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 7
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 8
Republican
Tedd Nesbit
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 9
Democrat
Chris Sainato
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 10
Darcelle Slappy
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 11
Republican
Brian Ellis
Incumbent
Independent
Samuel Doctor
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 12
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 13
Republican
John Lawrence
Incumbent
Democrat
Susannah Walker
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 14
Republican
Jim Marshall
Incumbent
Democrat
Amy Fazio
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 15
Republican
Joshua Kail
Challenger
Democrat
Terri Mitko
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 16
Democrat
Robert Matzie
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 17
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 18
Democrat
James Lamb III
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 19
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 20
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 21
Democrat
Sara Innamorato
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 22
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 23
Democrat
Dan Frankel
Incumbent
Jay Ting Walker
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 24
Democrat
Edward Gainey
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 25
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 26
Democrat
Pamela Hacker
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 27
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 28
Republican
Mike Turzai
Incumbent
Democrat
Emily Skopov
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 29
Democrat
Andrew Dixon
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 30
Republican
Hal English
Incumbent
Republican
Lori Mizgorski
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 31
Democrat
Perry Warren
Incumbent
Republican
Ryan Gallagher
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 32
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 33
Democrat
Frank Dermody
Incumbent
Republican
Joshua Nulph
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 34
Democrat
Summer Lee
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 35
Democrat
Austin Davis
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 36
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 37
Republican
Mindy Fee
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 38
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 39
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 40
Democrat
Sharon Guidi
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 41
Republican
Brett Miller
Incumbent
Democrat
Michele Wherley
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 42
Democrat
Dan Miller
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 43
Republican
Keith Greiner
Incumbent
Democrat
Jennie Porter
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 44
Republican
Valerie Gaydos
Challenger
Democrat
Michele Knoll
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 45
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 46
Republican
Jason Ortitay
Incumbent
Democrat
Byron Timmins
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 47
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 48
Republican
Timothy O'Neal
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 49
Republican
Bud Cook
Incumbent
Democrat
Steven Toprani
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 50
Democrat
Pam Snyder
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 51
Democrat
Timothy Mahoney
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 52
Republican
Ryan Warner
Incumbent
Democrat
Ethan Keedy
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 53
Democrat
Steven Malagari
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 54
Republican
Robert Brooks
Challenger
Democrat
Jonathan McCabe
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 55
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 56
Republican
George Dunbar
Incumbent
Democrat
Douglas Hunt
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 57
Republican
Eric Nelson
Incumbent
Democrat
Collin Warren
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 58
Republican
Justin Walsh
Incumbent
Democrat
Mary Popovich
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 59
Republican
Mike Reese
Incumbent
Democrat
Clare Dooley
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 60
Republican
Jeffrey Pyle
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 61
Democrat
Liz Hanbidge
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 62
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 63
Democrat
Conrad Warner
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 64
Republican
R. Lee James
Incumbent
Democrat
John Kluck
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 65
Republican
Kathy Rapp
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 66
Republican
Cris Dush
Incumbent
Democrat
Kerith Taylor
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 67
Republican
Martin Causer
Incumbent
Democrat
Maryanne Cole
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 68
Democrat
Carrie Heath
Challenger
Republican
Clint Owlett
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 69
Republican
Carl Metzgar
Incumbent
Democrat
Jeff Cole
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 70
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 71
Democrat
Bryan Barbin
Incumbent
Republican
James Rigby
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 72
Democrat
Frank Burns
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 73
Republican
Thomas Sankey
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 74
Republican
Amber Turner
Challenger
Democrat
Dan Williams
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 75
Republican
Matt Gabler
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 76
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 77
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 78
Republican
Jesse Topper
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 79
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 80
Democrat
Laura Burke
Challenger
Republican
James Gregory
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 81
Republican
Richard Irvin
Incumbent
Joseph Soloski
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 82
Elizabeth Book
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 83
Republican
Jeff Wheeland
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 84
Republican
Garth Everett
Incumbent
Democrat
Linda Sosniak
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 85
Republican
Fred Keller
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 86
Republican
Mark Keller
Incumbent
Democrat
Karen Anderson
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 87
Republican
Greg Rothman
Incumbent
Democrat
Sean Quinlan
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 88
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 89
Republican
Rob Kauffman
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 90
Republican
Paul Schemel
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 91
Republican
Dan Moul
Incumbent
Democrat
Marty Qually
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 92
Republican
Dawn Keefer
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 93
Republican
Mike Jones
Challenger
Democrat
Meggan O'Rourke
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 94
Democrat
Stephen Snell
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 95
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 96
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 97
Democrat
Dana Gulick
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 98
James Miller
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 99
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 100
Republican
Bryan Cutler
Incumbent
Democrat
Dale Hamby
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 101
Republican
Francis Ryan
Incumbent
Democrat
Cesar Liriano
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 102
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 103
Democrat
Patty Kim
Incumbent
Republican
Anthony Harrell
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 104
Republican
Susan Helm
Incumbent
Democrat
Patricia Smith
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 105
Democrat
Eric Epstein
Challenger
Republican
Andrew Lewis
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 106
Democrat
Jill Linta
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 107
Republican
Kurt Masser
Incumbent
Democrat
Sarah Donnelly
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 108
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 109
Republican
David Millard
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 110
Republican
Tina Pickett
Incumbent
Democrat
Donna Iannone
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 111
Democrat
Rebecca Kinney
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 112
Democrat
Kyle Mullins
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 113
Democrat
Martin Flynn
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 114
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 115
Republican
David Parker
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 116
Republican
Tarah Toohil
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 117
Republican
Karen Boback
Incumbent
Lou Jasikoff
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 118
Democrat
Mike Carroll
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 119
Republican
Justin Behrens
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 120
Republican
Aaron Kaufer
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 121
Republican
Sue Henry
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 122
Republican
Doyle Heffley
Incumbent
Democrat
Kara Scott
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 123
Democrat
Neal Goodman
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 124
Republican
Jerry Knowles
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 125
Republican
Mike Tobash
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 126
Democrat
Mark Rozzi
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 127
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 128
Republican
Mark Gillen
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 129
Republican
Jim Cox
Incumbent
Democrat
Tricia Wertz
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 130
Republican
David Maloney
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 131
Democrat
Andrew Lee
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 132
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 133
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 134
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 135
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 136
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 137
Republican
Joe Emrick
Incumbent
Democrat
Amy Cozze
Challenger
Ed Reagan
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 138
Republican
Marcia Hahn
Incumbent
Democrat
Dean Donaher
Challenger
Jake Towne
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 139
Democrat
Orlando Marrero
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 140
Democrat
John Galloway
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 141
Democrat
Tina Davis
Incumbent
Republican
Anthony Sposato
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 142
Republican
Frank Farry
Incumbent
Democrat
Lauren Lareau
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 143
Republican
Joseph Flood
Challenger
Democrat
Wendy Ullman
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 144
Democrat
Meredith Buck
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 145
Republican
Craig Staats
Incumbent
Democrat
Brian Kline
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 146
Democrat
Joseph Ciresi
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 147
Republican
Marcy Toepel
Incumbent
Democrat
Joshua Camson
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 148
Democrat
Mary Jo Daley
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 149
Democrat
Tim Briggs
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 150
Republican
Michael Corr
Incumbent
Republican
Nick Fountain
Challenger
Democrat
Joseph Webster
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 151
Republican
Todd Stephens
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 152
Republican
Thomas Murt
Incumbent
Democrat
Daryl Boling
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 153
Marc Bozzacco
Challenger
Democrat
Ben Sanchez
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 154
Republican
Kathleen Bowers
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 155
Republican
Becky Corbin
Incumbent
Democrat
Danielle Otten
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 156
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 157
Republican
Warren Kampf
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 158
Republican
Eric Roe
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 159
Republican
Ruth Moton
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 160
Democrat
Anton Andrew
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 161
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 162
Democrat
David Delloso
Challenger
Republican
Mary Hopper
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 163
Republican
Jamie Santora
Incumbent
Democrat
Michael Zabel
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 164
Republican
Inderjit Bains
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 165
Democrat
Jennifer Omara
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 166
Republican
Baltazar Rubio
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 167
Republican
Duane Milne
Incumbent
Democrat
Kristine Howard
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 168
Democrat
Kristin Seale
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 169
Republican
Kate Klunk
Incumbent
Democrat
Sarah Hammond
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 170
Republican
Martina White
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 171
Democrat
Erin McCracken
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 172
Democrat
Kevin Boyle
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 173
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 174
Democrat
Ed Neilson
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 175
Democrat
Mary Isaacson
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 176
Republican
Jack Rader
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 177
Republican
Patty Kozlowski
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 178
Democrat
Helen Tai
Challenger
Republican
Wendi Thomas
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 179
Democrat
Jason Dawkins
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 180
Democrat
Angel Cruz
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 181
Republican
Thomas Street
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 182
Democrat
Brian Sims
Incumbent
Independent
James McDevitt
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 183
Republican
Zachary Mako
Incumbent
Democrat
Jason Ruff
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 184
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 185
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 186
Democrat
Jordan Harris
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 187
Republican
Gary Day
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 188
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 189
Democrat
Adam Rodriguez
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 190
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 191
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 192
Democrat
Morgan Cephas
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 193
Republican
Torren Ecker
Challenger
Democrat
Matthew Nelson
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 194
Matthew Baltsar
Challenger
Democrat
Sean Stevens
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 195
Democrat
Donna Bullock
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 196
Republican
Seth Grove
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 197
Democrat
Danilo Burgos
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 198
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 199
Charles Boust
Challenger
Republican
Barbara Gleim
Challenger
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 200
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 201
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 202
Democrat
Jared Solomon
Incumbent
Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 203