Ohio 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

OhioOhio Election Center

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

Democrat
Stephanie Dodd
Challenger
Republican
Nathan Estruth
Challenger
Todd Grayson
Challenger
Democrat
Adam Hudak
Challenger
Republican
Jon Husted
Challenger
Brett Joseph
Challenger
Democrat
Chantelle Lewis
Challenger
Democrat
Jeffrey Lynn
Challenger
Democrat
Tara Samples
Challenger
Democrat
Scott Schertzer
Challenger
Democrat
Jerry Schroeder
Challenger
Democrat
Betty Sutton
Challenger
Independent
Ian Tumey
Challenger

U.S. Senate

Democrat
Sherrod Brown
Incumbent
Republican
Jim Renacci
Challenger

U.S. House

Ohio District 1
Republican
Steve Chabot
Incumbent
Democrat
Aftab Pureval
Challenger
Ohio District 2
Republican
Brad Wenstrup
Incumbent
Democrat
Jill Schiller
Challenger
Ohio District 3
Democrat
Joyce Beatty
Incumbent
Republican
Jim Burgess
Challenger
Ohio District 4
Republican
Jim Jordan
Incumbent
Democrat
Janet Garrett
Challenger
Ohio District 5
Republican
Bob Latta
Incumbent
Ohio District 6
Republican
Bill Johnson
Incumbent
Democrat
Shawna Roberts
Challenger
Ohio District 7
Republican
Bob Gibbs
Incumbent
Democrat
Ken Harbaugh
Challenger
Ohio District 8
Democrat
Vanessa Enoch
Challenger
Ohio District 9
Democrat
Marcy Kaptur
Incumbent
Republican
Steven Kraus
Challenger
Ohio District 10
Democrat
Theresa Gasper
Challenger
Ohio District 11
Democrat
Marcia Fudge
Incumbent
Ohio District 12
Joe Manchik
Challenger
Democrat
Danny O'Connor
Challenger
Ohio District 13
Democrat
Tim Ryan
Incumbent
Ohio District 14
Republican
David Joyce
Incumbent
Democrat
Betsy Rader
Challenger
Ohio District 15
Republican
Steve Stivers
Incumbent
Democrat
Rick Neal
Challenger
Ohio District 16

State Senate

Ohio State Senate District 1
Democrat
Adam Papin
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 3
Republican
Anne Gonzales
Challenger
Democrat
Tina Maharath
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 5
Democrat
Paul Bradley
Challenger
Republican
Stephen Huffman
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 7
Republican
Steve Wilson
Incumbent
Democrat
Sara Bitter
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 9
Democrat
Cecil Thomas
Incumbent
Ohio State Senate District 11
Democrat
Teresa Fedor
Challenger
Republican
Ernest McCarthy
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 13
Republican
Nathan Manning
Challenger
Democrat
Sharon Sweda
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 15
Democrat
Hearcel Craig
Challenger
Republican
Jordan Garcea
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 17
Republican
Bob Peterson
Incumbent
Democrat
Scott Dailey
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 19
Republican
Andrew Brenner
Challenger
David Cox
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 21
Ohio State Senate District 23
Democrat
Nickie Antonio
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 25
Democrat
Kenny Yuko
Incumbent
Republican
Bob Murphy
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 27
Democrat
Adam VanHo
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 29
Democrat
Lauren Friedman
Challenger
Republican
Kirk Schuring
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 31
Republican
Jay Hottinger
Incumbent
Democrat
Melinda Miller
Challenger
Ohio State Senate District 33
Democrat
John Boccieri
Challenger
Republican
Michael Rulli
Challenger

State Legislature

Ohio House of Representatives District 1
Republican
Scott Wiggam
Incumbent
Democrat
Kevin Barnet
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 2
Democrat
Lane Winters
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 3
Ohio House of Representatives District 4
Republican
Bob Cupp
Incumbent
Ohio House of Representatives District 5
Republican
Tim Ginter
Incumbent
Democrat
John Dyce
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 6
Democrat
Phil Robinson
Challenger
Republican
Jim Trakas
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 7
Republican
Thomas Patton
Incumbent
Democrat
Aziz Ahmad
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 8
Democrat
Kent Smith
Incumbent
Ohio House of Representatives District 9
Democrat
Janine Boyd
Incumbent
Republican
Joe Miller
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 10
Ohio House of Representatives District 11
Ohio House of Representatives District 12
Democrat
Juanita Brent
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 13
Republican
Jay Carson
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 14
Ryan McClain
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 15
Democrat
Jeff Crossman
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 16
Ohio House of Representatives District 17
Democrat
Adam Miller
Incumbent
Republican
John Rush
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 18
Democrat
Kristin Boggs
Incumbent
Republican
David Todd
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 19
Republican
Tim Barhorst
Challenger
Democrat
Mary Lightbody
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 20
Democrat
Richard Brown
Incumbent
Republican
Bobby Mitchell
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 21
Republican
Stu Harris
Challenger
Democrat
Beth Liston
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 22
Democrat
David Leland
Incumbent
Republican
Doug Moody
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 23
Republican
Laura Lanese
Incumbent
Democrat
Russell Harris
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 24
Democrat
Allison Russo
Challenger
Republican
Erik Yassenoff
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 25
Republican
Debbie Staggs
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 26
Democrat
Erica Crawley
Challenger
Steve Dodge
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 27
Ohio House of Representatives District 28
Democrat
Jessica Miranda
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 29
Democrat
Carrie Davis
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 30
Republican
Bill Seitz
Incumbent
Democrat
Clayton Adams
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 31
Democrat
Brigid Kelly
Incumbent
Ohio House of Representatives District 32
Republican
Marilyn Tunnat
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 33
Democrat
Sedrick Denson
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 34
Democrat
Emilia Sykes
Incumbent
Republican
Josh Sines
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 35
Kevin Fay
Challenger
Republican
Osita Obierika
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 36
Democrat
Timothy Piatt
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 37
Republican
Mike Rasor
Challenger
Democrat
Casey Weinstein
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 38
Republican
Bill Roemer
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 39
Democrat
Fred Strahorn
Incumbent
Ohio House of Representatives District 40
Republican
Phil Plummer
Challenger
Democrat
Ryan Taylor
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 41
Republican
James Butler
Incumbent
Democrat
John McManus
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 42
Republican
Niraj Antani
Incumbent
Democrat
Zach Dickerson
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 43
Democrat
Dan Foley
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 44
Republican
Kenneth Cousino
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 45
Republican
David Davenport
Challenger
Democrat
Lisa Sobecki
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 46
Ohio House of Representatives District 47
Republican
Derek Merrin
Incumbent
Democrat
Gary Newnham
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 48
Republican
Scott Oelslager
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 49
Democrat
Thomas West
Incumbent
Republican
James Haavisto
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 50
Democrat
Cassie Gabelt
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 51
Republican
Sara Carruthers
Challenger
Democrat
Susan Vaughn
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 52
Republican
George Lang
Incumbent
Democrat
Kathy Wyenandt
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 53
Democrat
Rebecca Howard
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 54
Democrat
Nikki Foster
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 55
Ohio House of Representatives District 56
Democrat
Joe Miller
Challenger
Republican
Rob Weber
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 57
Republican
Dick Stein
Incumbent
Democrat
James Johnson
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 58
Republican
David Simon
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 59
Republican
Don Manning
Challenger
Democrat
Eric Ungaro
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 60
Democrat
John Rogers
Incumbent
Ohio House of Representatives District 61
Republican
Jamie Callender
Challenger
Democrat
Rick Walker
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 62
Republican
Scott Lipps
Incumbent
Democrat
Jim Staton
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 63
Democrat
Glenn Holmes
Incumbent
Republican
Jim A. Hughes
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 64
Republican
Martha Yoder
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 65
Republican
John Becker
Incumbent
Ohio House of Representatives District 66
Republican
Doug Green
Incumbent
Democrat
Jeff Richards
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 67
Democrat
Cory Hoffman
Challenger
Republican
Kris Jordan
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 68
Republican
Rick Carfagna
Incumbent
Democrat
Kathleen Tate
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 69
Republican
Steve Hambley
Incumbent
Democrat
Carol Brenstuhl
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 70
Republican
Darrell Kick
Incumbent
Democrat
Steven Johnson
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 71
Republican
Scott Ryan
Incumbent
Ohio House of Representatives District 72
Democrat
Tyler Shipley
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 73
Republican
Rick Perales
Incumbent
Democrat
Kim McCarthy
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 74
Republican
Bill Dean
Incumbent
Democrat
Anne Gorman
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 75
Democrat
Randi Clites
Challenger
Republican
Jim Lutz
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 76
Democrat
John Kennedy
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 77
Republican
Tim Schaffer
Incumbent
Democrat
Brett Pransky
Challenger
Kryssi Wichers
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 78
Republican
Ron Hood
Incumbent
Democrat
Amber Daniels
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 79
Republican
Kyle Koehler
Incumbent
Democrat
Amanda Finfrock
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 80
Democrat
D.J. Byrnes
Challenger
Republican
Jena Powell
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 81
Republican
James Hoops
Incumbent
Democrat
Janet Breneman
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 82
Republican
Craig Riedel
Incumbent
Democrat
Aden Baker
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 83
Republican
Jon Cross
Challenger
Democrat
Mary Harshfield
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 84
Democrat
Joe Monbeck
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 85
Republican
Nino Vitale
Incumbent
Democrat
Garrett Baldwin
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 86
Democrat
Glenn Coble
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 87
Ohio House of Representatives District 88
Republican
Bill Reineke
Incumbent
Democrat
Rachel Crooks
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 89
Republican
Steven Arndt
Incumbent
Democrat
Joe Helle
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 90
Republican
Brian Baldridge
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 91
Democrat
Justin Grimes
Challenger
Republican
Shane Wilkin
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 92
Republican
Gary Scherer
Incumbent
Democrat
Beth Workman
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 93
Republican
Ryan Smith
Incumbent
Ohio House of Representatives District 94
Republican
Jay Edwards
Incumbent
Ohio House of Representatives District 95
Republican
Don Jones
Challenger
Democrat
Dan Milleson
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 96
Democrat
Jack Cera
Incumbent
Republican
Bob Mazeroski
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 97
Republican
Brian Hill
Incumbent
Democrat
Kristine Geis
Challenger
Ohio House of Representatives District 98
Ohio House of Representatives District 99
Republican
Michael Pircio
Challenger

State Attorney General

Republican
Dave Yost
Challenger

Other Races