Minnesota 2018 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2018

MinnesotaMinnesota Election Center

Governor

Republican
Jeff Johnson
Challenger
Democrat
Tim Walz
Challenger
Josh Welter
Challenger
Chris Wright
Challenger

Lieutenant Governor

U.S. Senate

Democrat
Amy Klobuchar
Incumbent
Democrat
Tina Smith
Incumbent
Republican
Karin Housley
Challenger
Republican
Jim Newberger
Challenger
Paula Overby
Challenger
Dennis Schuller
Challenger
Jerry Trooien
Challenger

U.S. House

Minnesota District 1
Democrat
Dan Feehan
Challenger
Republican
Jim Hagedorn
Challenger
Minnesota District 2
Republican
Jason Lewis
Incumbent
Democrat
Angie Craig
Challenger
Minnesota District 3
Republican
Erik Paulsen
Incumbent
Democrat
Dean Phillips
Challenger
Minnesota District 4
Republican
Greg Ryan
Challenger
Minnesota District 5
Democrat
Ilhan Omar
Challenger
Minnesota District 6
Republican
Tom Emmer
Incumbent
Democrat
Ian Todd
Challenger
Minnesota District 7
Republican
Dave Hughes
Challenger
Minnesota District 8
Democrat
Joe Radinovich
Challenger
Ray Sandman
Challenger
Republican
Pete Stauber
Challenger

State Senate

Minnesota State Senate District 13
Republican
Jeff Howe
Challenger
Democrat
Joe Perske
Challenger

State Legislature

Minnesota House of Representatives District 1A
Republican
Dan Fabian
Incumbent
Democrat
Stephen Moeller
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 1B
Republican
Debra Kiel
Incumbent
Democrat
Brent Lindstrom
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 2A
Minnesota House of Representatives District 2B
Republican
Steve Green
Incumbent
Democrat
Karen Branden
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 3A
Democrat
Rob Ecklund
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 3B
Democrat
Mary Murphy
Incumbent
Republican
Keith MacDonald
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 4A
Democrat
Ben Lien
Incumbent
Republican
Jordan Idso
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 4B
Democrat
Paul Marquart
Incumbent
Republican
Jason Peterson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 5A
Republican
Matt Bliss
Incumbent
Democrat
John Persell
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 5B
Republican
Sandy Layman
Incumbent
Democrat
Pat Medure
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 6A
Republican
Guy Anderson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 6B
Democrat
Shaun Hainey 
Challenger
Democrat
Dave Lislegard
Challenger
Republican
Skeeter Tomczak
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 7A
Minnesota House of Representatives District 7B
Democrat
Liz Olson
Incumbent
Republican
Caroline Burley
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 8A
Republican
Bud Nornes
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 8B
Republican
Mary Franson
Incumbent
Democrat
Gail Kulp
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 9A
Republican
John Poston
Incumbent
Democrat
Alex Hering
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 9B
Republican
Ron Kresha
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 10A
Democrat
Dale Menk
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 10B
Republican
Dale Lueck
Incumbent
Democrat
Phil Yetzer
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 11A
Democrat
Mike Sundin
Incumbent
Republican
Jeff Dotseth
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 11B
Republican
Jason Rarick
Incumbent
Democrat
Tim Burkhardt
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 12A
Republican
Jeff Backer
Incumbent
Democrat
Murray Smart
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 12B
Republican
Paul Anderson
Incumbent
Democrat
Ben Schirmers
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 13A
Republican
Lisa Demuth
Challenger
Democrat
Jim Read
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 13B
Democrat
Heidi Everett
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 14A
Republican
Tama Theis
Incumbent
Democrat
Aric Putnam
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 14B
Republican
Jim Knoblach
Incumbent
Democrat
Dan Wolgamott
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 15A
Democrat
Emy Minzel
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 15B
Republican
Shane Mekeland
Challenger
Democrat
Karla Scapanski
Challenger
Independent
Myron Wilson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 16A
Democrat
Tom Wyatt-Yerka
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 16B
Minnesota House of Representatives District 17A
Republican
Tim Miller
Incumbent
Democrat
Lyle Koenen
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 17B
Republican
Dave Baker
Incumbent
Democrat
Anita Flowe
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 18A
Republican
Dean Urdahl
Incumbent
Jill Galvan
Challenger
Independent
Kyle Greene
Challenger
Democrat
Justin Vold
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 18B
Democrat
Ashley Latzke
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 19A
Democrat
Jeff Brand
Challenger
Republican
Kim Spears
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 19B
Republican
Joe Steck
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 20A
Republican
Bob Vogel
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 20B
Republican
Josh Gare
Challenger
Democrat
Todd Lippert
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 21A
Republican
Barb Haley
Incumbent
Democrat
Lori Ann Clark
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 21B
Democrat
Jonathan Isenor
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 22A
Democrat
Maxwell Kaufman
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 22B
Republican
Rod Hamilton
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 23A
Republican
Bob Gunther
Incumbent
Democrat
Heather Klassen
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 23B
Republican
Jeremy Munson
Incumbent
Democrat
Jim Grabowska
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 24A
Democrat
Ethan Cords 
Challenger
Democrat
Joe Heegard
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 24B
Republican
Brian Daniels
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 25A
Republican
Duane Quam
Incumbent
Democrat
Jamie Mahlberg
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 25B
Democrat
Duane Sauke
Incumbent
Republican
Kenneth Bush
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 26A
Democrat
Tina Liebling
Incumbent
Republican
Paul F. Wilson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 26B
Republican
Nels Pierson
Incumbent
Democrat
Tyrel Clark
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 27A
Republican
Peggy Bennett
Incumbent
Democrat
Terry Gjersvik
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 27B
Democrat
Jeanne Poppe
Incumbent
Republican
Christine Green
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 28A
Minnesota House of Representatives District 28B
Republican
Greg Davids
Incumbent
Democrat
Thomas Trehus
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 29A
Republican
Joe McDonald
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 29B
Democrat
Sharon McGinty
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 30A
Republican
Nick Zerwas
Incumbent
Democrat
Sarah Hamlin
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 30B
Republican
Eric Lucero
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 31A
Republican
Kurt Daudt
Incumbent
Democrat
Brad Brown
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 31B
Republican
Calvin Bahr
Incumbent
Democrat
Sue Larson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 32A
Republican
Brian Johnson
Incumbent
Democrat
Renae Berg
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 32B
Republican
Anne Neu
Incumbent
Democrat
Jeff Peterson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 33A
Republican
Jerry Hertaus
Incumbent
Democrat
Norrie Thomas
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 33B
Republican
Cindy Pugh
Incumbent
Democrat
Kelly Morrison
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 34A
Republican
Kristin Robbins
Challenger
Democrat
Dan Solon
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 34B
Republican
Dennis Smith
Incumbent
Democrat
Kristin Bahner
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 35A
Republican
John Heinrich
Challenger
Democrat
Bill Vikander
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 35B
Republican
Peggy Scott
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 36A
Republican
Bill Maresh
Challenger
Democrat
Zack Stephenson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 36B
Republican
Jermain Botsio
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 37A
Democrat
Erin Koegel
Incumbent
Republican
Anthony Wilder
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 37B
Republican
Nolan West
Incumbent
Democrat
Amir Malik
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 38A
Republican
Linda Runbeck
Incumbent
Democrat
Kevin Fogarty
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 38B
Republican
Patti Anderson
Challenger
Democrat
Ami Wazlawik
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 39A
Republican
Bob Dettmer
Incumbent
Democrat
Ann Mozey
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 39B
Republican
Kathy Lohmer
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 40A
Republican
David True
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 40B
Republican
Robert Marvin
Challenger
Democrat
Samantha Vang
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 41A
Republican
Susan Erickson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 41B
Independent
Timothy Utz
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 42A
Republican
Randy Jessup
Incumbent
Democrat
Kelly Moller
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 42B
Republican
Yele-Mis Yang
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 43A
Democrat
Peter Fischer
Incumbent
Republican
Bob Cardinal
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 43B
Democrat
Leon Lillie
Incumbent
Republican
Rachael Bucholz
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 44A
Democrat
Ginny Klevorn
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 44B
Democrat
Patty Acomb
Challenger
Republican
Gary Porter
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 45A
Republican
Reid Johnson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 45B
Democrat
Mike Freiberg
Incumbent
Republican
Steve Merriman
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 46A
Republican
Luke McCusker
Challenger
Democrat
Ryan Winkler
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 46B
Republican
Melissa Moore
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 47A
Republican
Jim Nash
Incumbent
Democrat
Madalynn Gerold
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 47B
Republican
Greg Boe
Challenger
Democrat
Donzel Leggett
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 48A
Republican
Ellen Cousins
Challenger
Democrat
Laurie Pryor
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 48B
Republican
Jenifer Loon
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 49A
Republican
Dario Anselmo
Incumbent
Democrat
Heather Edelson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 49B
Democrat
Steve Elkins
Challenger
Republican
Matt Sikich
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 50A
Democrat
Michael Howard
Challenger
Republican
Kirsten Johnson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 50B
Republican
Chad Anderson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 51A
Democrat
Sandra Masin
Incumbent
Republican
Jim Kiner
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 51B
Minnesota House of Representatives District 52A
Democrat
Rick Hansen
Incumbent
Republican
Beth Arntson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 52B
Republican
Regina Barr
Incumbent
Democrat
Ruth Richardson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 53A
Republican
Andy Turonie
Challenger
Democrat
Tou Xiong
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 53B
Republican
Kelly Fenton
Incumbent
Democrat
Steve Sandell
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 54A
Republican
Keith Franke
Incumbent
Democrat
Anne Claflin
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 54B
Republican
Tony Jurgens
Incumbent
Democrat
Tina Folch
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 55A
Republican
Erik Mortensen
Challenger
Democrat
Brad Tabke
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 55B
Republican
Tony Albright
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 56A
Democrat
Hunter Cantrell
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 56B
Republican
Roz Peterson
Incumbent
Democrat
Alice Mann
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 57A
Democrat
Robert Bierman
Challenger
Republican
Matt Lundin
Challenger
Matthew Swenson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 57B
Republican
Anna Wills
Incumbent
Democrat
John Huot
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 58A
Republican
Jon Koznick
Incumbent
Democrat
Maggie Williams
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 58B
Republican
Pat Garofalo
Incumbent
Democrat
Marla Vagts
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 59A
Democrat
Fue Lee
Incumbent
Republican
Fred Statema
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 59B
Democrat
Raymond Dehn
Incumbent
Republican
Lacy Johnson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 60A
Republican
Kelly Winsor
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 60B
Democrat
Mohamud Noor
Challenger
Republican
Joseph Patiño
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 61A
Republican
Jeremy Hansen
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 61B
Democrat
Jamie Long
Challenger
Republican
Scot Missling
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 62A
Democrat
Hodan Hassan
Challenger
Republican
Bruce Lundeen
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 62B
Democrat
Aisha Gomez
Challenger
Republican
Ronald Peterson
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 63A
Democrat
Jim Davnie
Incumbent
Republican
Kyle Bragg
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 63B
Democrat
Jean Wagenius
Incumbent
Republican
Frank Pafko
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 64A
Republican
Patrick Griffin
Challenger
Democrat
Kaohly Her
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 64B
Democrat
Dave Pinto
Incumbent
Republican
Alex Pouliot
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 65A
Democrat
Rena Moran
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 65B
Minnesota House of Representatives District 66A
Democrat
Alice Hausman
Incumbent
Republican
Jon Heyer
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 66B
Democrat
John Lesch
Incumbent
Republican
David Richard
Challenger
Minnesota House of Representatives District 67A
Democrat
Tim Mahoney
Incumbent
Minnesota House of Representatives District 67B
Republican
Fred Turk
Challenger
Democrat
Jay Xiong
Challenger

State Attorney General

Democrat
Keith Ellison
Challenger
Noah Johnson
Challenger
Republican
Doug Wardlow
Challenger

Other Races